Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of Amvest Management B.V. as well as all of Amvest’s operating companies. At Amvest, we respect your privacy. In this statement we’ll describe how Amvest uses our clients’, suppliers’, and business partners’ data, as well as the data of other third parties. This privacy statement is subject to occasional changes. The most recent version will be available on our website.

Contact information

AMVEST
Zeeburgerkade 1184
1019VK Amsterdam
phone number: 020-4301212
email address: info@amvest.nl

The Amvest compliance officer can be reached at avg@amvest.nl.

Personal information processed by us

Personal information consists of all data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. Amvest processes your personal information when you use our services or because you provide us with your data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal information we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Data concerning your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Bank account number
  • Marital status
  • Matrimonial property rights
  • Identification (name and number)
  • Other personal data you provide, e.g. by creating an account on this or another website, via email, via the app, or by phone.

Exceptional and sensitive personal information we process:

Amvest processes the following exceptional and/or sensitive personal information:

  • Credit rating
  • Conduct check
  • Income
  • Employer’s statement

For some transactions, we request a check of the credit rating and/or integrity of our clients, suppliers, and business partners. In order to do this, we provide personal information (among which an address) to an agency that is allowed to use this information for this express purpose only.

 

Purposes and rationale

Amvest uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Sending you the newsletter and other publications.
  • Calling or emailing you, otherwise messaging you, or providing information on a website.
  • Apprising you of (changes to) our products and services.
  • Offering products and/or services and/or information about products and/or services.
  • Assessing and accepting you as a client, supplier, business partner, or other third party before commencing a business relationship with you or entering into an agreement with you.
  • Entering into and carrying out an agreement with you.
  • Entering into and carrying out agreements with a supplier, business partner, or other third party in connection to our agreement with you.
  • Developing, checking, and improving our products and services.
  • Carrying out (market) research, analysing trends, customer profiles, statistics research, in which case your information will be anonymised and impossible to trace back to an identifiable natural person.
  • Carrying out operational processes, internal management, and management reports.
  • Promoting safety, security, health and/or integrity.
  • Analysing your behaviour on our website so as to potentially improve our website and/or adjust our offers and supply to meet your preferences.
  • Meeting legal requirements, such as certain retention periods.

The purposes of the processing of your personal information are, depending on the situation, necessary in order to enter into and carry out an agreement with you, or to meet a legal requirement, or to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person, or to represent the justified interests of Amvest or our partners, unless your interests, fundamental rights, or fundamental freedoms carry more importance.

Retention periods

Amvest only retains your personal information for as long as is necessary to realise the goals for which your information was collected and/or to represent the justified interests of Amvest, such as compliance with legal retention periods. If Amvest does not need the information for the aforementioned purposes any longer, Amvest can still retain the data for archiving purposes and potential judicial procedures.

If we process your personal information in order to answer your questions, we will retain that information in order to answer any subsequent questions or to process any potential complaints.

Sharing personal information with third parties

Amvest shares your personal information with various third parties when this is necessary to enter into and carry out an agreement with you, or when this is necessary for another purpose that has been described heretofore. This could concern ICT services, accountants, real estate agents, mortgage brokers, advisors, and business partners such as a company of which Amvest is a part. Third parties who process your information at our behest enter into a processing agreement with us, or other agreements are made to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. Amvest remains responsible for the processing of your data. In addition to this, Amvest will issue your information to third parties who are also responsible for processing and as such are held to legal requirements themselves in order to meet privacy standards. In these cases, Amvest can enter into a confidentiality agreement.

Cookies and similar technologies

Amvest uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone upon your first visit to a website. Amvest uses cookies for exclusively technical functionality. These cookies ensure that our website functions properly and, for example, ensure that your preferred settings are retained. These cookies are also used to optimise our website.

In addition to this, we issue cookies that observe your online activities so we can offer tailored content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we informed you of these cookies and their issuing and requested your permission.

You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that cookies will no longer be installed. Additionally, you can delete all previously saved information through your browser’s settings.

For more information (in Dutch), visit this page:
https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

This website also issues cookies for third parties, e.g. advertisers or social media companies. For more information, please read our cookie policy.

Viewing, changing, or removing information

You have the right to view, correct, or remove your information. In addition to that, you have the right to revoke potential permission given to process your data, or to object to Amvest’s processing of your personal information. You also have the right to the transfer of your information. That means you can request that we digitally send your information to you or a named organisation.

You can request to view, correct, remove, or transfer your data or request to revoke your permission to process your information by sending an email to info@amvest.nl.

To ensure the request was indeed made by you, we might ask you to provide ID. We aim to respond to your request as quickly as possible, and always within four weeks.

Removal of your personal information is only possible if your data is no longer relevant or does not have to be retained to comply with legal retention periods.

Complaint procedures

If you have a complaint about our adherence to this privacy statement or because of an infringement on your legal rights, you can contact Amvest’s compliance officer.

In addition to that, you can lodge a complaint with the national watchdog, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this by visiting the following page: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Security

Amvest takes the security of your personal information seriously and takes appropriate technical, physical, and organisational measures in order to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication, and unauthorised changes. This is accomplished through our IT security policy, training our employees, and usage of secure storage and connections.

If you are under the impression that your data is not protected sufficiently or if you have indications of misuse, please contact avg@amvest.nl

Amsterdam, May 24th 2018

Cookie policy

This website uses several functional cookies – e.g. in order to remember your language preferences – and several non-functional cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that remember your preferences while browsing the web and save them to your own device.

Do cookies know who you are?

No, they don’t. A cookie doesn’t know your name, address, age, and other personal information. Cookies only remember your preferences and interests based on your browsing habits.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to map website traffic. The collection of this traffic data is intended to improve the website. The information collected by Google (e.g. through the use of cookies) has to be transferred to third parties by Google in case Google is legally required to do so. Additionally, Google can transfer this information to third parties insomuch as the data is processed by Google at the behest of these third parties. Amvest will not use traffic data to follow individual users.

Furthermore, on several pages ’embedded content’ is used. This could be a YouTube video, a widget, or a social media button, for example. Together with this data, the cookies of the associated supplier are also delivered. Amvest has no influence over these cookies.

Cookie settings

All of the most commonly used internet browsers (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari, and their equivalents for mobile devices) offer the possibility in their settings to remove cookies entirely and to refuse them permanently.

Turning off cookies:
Chrome
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Safari